U.S. Airborne in Cotentin Peninsula



 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 


101st Airborne - Order of battle

Commanding General :
Major General Maxwell D. Taylor

Major Général Maxwell D. Taylor
Maxwell D. Taylor
Assistant Commanding :
Brigadier General Don F. Pratt (KIA 6 June)
 
Chief of Staff :
Colonel Gerald J. Higgins
 
 
AC of S, G-1
Lt. Colonel Ned D. Moore
 
AC of S, G-2
Major Arthur M. Sommerfield
Major Paul A. Danahy (From 7 July)
 
AC of S, G-3
Lt. Colonel Raymond D. Millener
Lt. Colonel Harold W. Hannah (From 1 July)
 
AC of S, G-4
Lt. Colonel Carl W. Kohls
 
AC of S, G-5
Major Glen C. Eberle
Major Charles H. Stephens (From 18 June)
 
Adjutant General :
Lt. Colonel Edward Schmitt
Air Officer :
Lt. Colonel William F. Stewart
Chaplain :
Lt. Colonel Louis R. Goodrich
Engineer Officer :
Lt. Colonel John C. Pappas (KIA 13 June)
Lt. Colonel Hugh A. Mozley (From 13 June)
Finance Officer :
Lt. Colonel William P. Machemehl
Judge Avocate :
Lt. Colonel Trueman E. O'Quinn
Military Government Officer :
Major Robert S. Smith
Ordnance Officer :
Lt. Colonel Roger W. Parkinson
Postal Officer :
Captain Joseph F. Noonan
Public Relations Officer :
1st/Lt. John H. Shumaker, Jr
Quartermaster Officer :
Major Charles J. Rich
Signal Officer :
Lt. Colonel Sidney S. Davis
Surgeon :
Lt. Colonel David Gold
Headquarters Commandant :
Major J. T. Nelson
 
101st Pathfinder Co (Provisional) :
Captain Frank L. Lillyman
   
501st Parachute Infantry Regiment :
Colonel Howard R. Johnson
Rgt Hq Co :
Captain William G. Burd
Rgt Service Co :
Captain William H. Butler
1/501st :
Lt. Colonel Robert C. Caroll (KIA 6 June)
Lt. Colonel Harry W. O. Kinnard (From 8 June)
Hq Co :
Captain John W. Simmons
A Co :
Captain William W. Paty, Jr (WIA,POW 7 June)
B Co :
Captain Loyal Bogart (KIA 11 June)
1st/Lt. Ian M. Hamilton (From 11 June)
C Co :
Captain Robert H. "Hawk" Philips
2/501st :
Lt. Colonel Robert A. Ballard
Hq Co :
Captain Edmund Rhett
D Co :
Captain William E. Osborne
1st Lt. Richard Snodgrass
E Co :
Captain Donald A. Brown
F Co :
Captain Sammie N. Homan
3/501st :
Lt. Colonel Julian J. Ewell
Hq Co :
1st/Lt. Jack F. Thornton
G Co :
1st/Lt. Vernon Kraeger (WIA)
1st/Lt. Norman M. Baker
H Co :
Captain Felix W. Stanley
I Co :
Captain Richard E. Hotchkiss (KIA 6 June)
Captain Claude J. Wallace, Jr
 
502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment :
Colonel George Moseley (WIA 6 June)
Lt. Colonel John H. Michaelis (From 9 June)
Rgt Hq Co :
Captain Rudolph M. Jones
Rgt Service Co :
Captain Eldia R. Haire
1/502nd :
Lt. Colonel Patrick F. Cassidy
Hq Co :
Captain James J. Hatch
A Co :
Captain Richard L. Davidson (KIA 6 June)
1st/Lt. Wallace A. Swanson (From 6 June)
B Co :
Captain Cleveland R. Fitzgerald (WIA 6 June)
C Co :
Captain Fred A. Hancock
2/502nd :
Lt. Colonel Steve A. Chapuis
Hq Co :
Captain James R. Martin, Jr
D Co :
Captain William A. Bolton (WIA)
E Co :
1st/Lt. Fred O. Drennan
F Co :
Captain Legrand K. Johnson
3/502nd :
Lt. Colonel Robert G. Cole
Hq Co :
Captain Raymond T. Smith
G Co :
Captain Robert L. Clements (WIA 11 June)
H Co :
Captain Cecil L. Simmons
I Co :
Captain Ivan R. Hershner, Jr
 
506th Parachute Infantry Regiment :
Colonel Robert Sink
Rgt Hq Co :
Captain Edward A. Peters (KIA 6 June)
Rgt Service Co :
Captain George L. Barton III
1/506th :
Lt. Colonel William L. Turner (KIA 7 June)
Lt. Colonel James L. LaPrade (From 7 June)
Hq Co :
Captain Lloyd E. Patch
A Co :
Captain Melvin O. Davis
B Co :
Captain Clovis Y. Tollett
C Co :
Captain Knut H. Raudstein (WIA)
2/506th :
Lt. Colonel Robert L. Strayer
Hq Co :
Captain Lloyd J. Cox
D Co :
Captain Jerre S. Grosse (KIA 8 June)
1st/Lt. Joseph F. McMillan (From 8 June)
E Co :
1st Lt Thomas Meehan III (KIA 6 June)
Captain Richard D. Winters (From 6 June)
F Co :
Captain Thomas P. Mulvey
3/506th :
Lt. Colonel Robert L. Wolverton (KIA 6 June)
Captain Robert F. Harwick (Acting 9 June)
Major Oliver M. Horton (From June)
G Co :
Captain Harold Van Antwerp (KIA 6 June)
Captain Joseph B. Doughty (From 6 June)
H Co :
Captain Robert F. Harwick (POW)
1st/Lt. Richard P. Meason (From 7 June)
I Co :
Captain John T. McKnight (POW)
 
327th Glider Infantry Regiment :
Colonel George S. Wear
Colonel Joseph H. "Bud" Harper (From 10 June)
Rgt Service Co :
Captain William Webb
1/327th :
Lt. Colonel Hartford F. Salee (WIA 10 June)
Captain George P. Nichols
A Co :
Captain Joseph B. Johnson
B Co :
Captain Robert B. Trenner (KIA)
C Co :
Captain Robert B.Galbraith
2/327th :
Colonel Thomas J. Rouzie
E Co :
Captain Ira E. Hamblin (KIA 12 June)
Captain Robert H. Lemon (From 12 June)
F Co :
Captain James F. Adams
G Co :
1st/Lt. R. Hugh Evans
3/327th (1/401st) :
Lt. Colonel Ray C. Allen
Hq Co :
Captain Joe S. Brewster
A Co :
Captain Eldridge Naugher (KIA 13 June)
Captain Taze R. Huntley
B Co :
Captain Robert J. McDonald
C Co :
Captain Preston E. Towns
   
101st Division Artillery :
Brigadier General Anthony C. McAuliffe
Hq Btry :
Captain R. Wilson Neff
81st Airborne AA Bn :
Major X. B. Cox, Jr
A Btry :
Captain Thomas Moran
B Btry :
Captain Alphonse Gueymard
C Btry :
Captain William S. Lockman
D Btry :
Captain William G. Joe
E Btry :
Captain Gene B. Ganier
F Btry :
Captain Robert L. Jackson
321st Glider FA Bn :
Lt. Colonel Edward L. Carmichael
907th Glider FA Bn :
Lt. Colonel Clarence F. Nelson
377th Parachute FA Bn :
Lt. Colonel Benjamin Weisberg
Hq & Service Btry :
Captain Charles E. Knight
A Btry :
Captain Charles D. Aldrich
B Btry :
Captain Grover C. Robinson
C Btry :
Captain Marion A. Parrott
D Btry :
Captain Fred C. Culpepper, Jr
   
326th Airborne Engineer Bn :
Lt. Colonel John C. Pappas (KIA 13 June)
Hq & Service Co :
Captain Walter W. Hogrefe
A Co :
Captain Jack L. Rogers
B Co :
Captain Donald H. Froemke
C Co :
Captain Francis Liberatori
   
101st Airborne Signal Co :
1st/Lt. William H. Breen, Jr
326th Airborne Medical Co :
Major William Barfield