Commanding General : |
Major General Clarence R. Huebner |
Clarence R. Huebner |
Assistant Commanding :
|
Brigadier General Willard G. Wyman |
|
Chief of
Staff : |
Colonel Stanhope B. Mason |
|
G 1. |
Lt. Colonel Charles S. Ware |
G 2. |
Lt. Colonel Robert F. Evans |
G 3. |
Lt. Colonel Frederick W. Gibb |
G 4. |
Lt. Colonel Clarence M. Eymer |
G 5. |
Lt. Colonel John M. Rogers, Jr. |
|
Adjutant General : |
Lt. Colonel Leonidas Gavalas |
|
16th Infantry Regiment
: |
Colonel George A. Taylor |
Medical det. : |
Major Charles Tegtmeyer |
1 / 16th : |
Lt. Colonel Edmund F. Driscoll |
A Co : |
Captain James Pence |
B Co : |
Captain Thomas Merendino |
C Co : |
Captain Victor Briggs |
D Co : |
Captain Polydore Dion |
2 / 16th : |
Lt. Colonel Herbert C. Hicks, Jr |
E Co : |
Captain Edward F. Wozenski |
F Co : |
Captain John Finke |
G Co : |
Captain Joseph Dawson |
H Co : |
Captain Robert Irvine |
3 / 16th : |
Lt. Colonel Charles T. Homer, Jr |
I Co : |
Captain Kimball Richmond |
K Co : |
Captain Anthony Prucnal |
L Co : |
Captain John Armellino (WIA 6 June) |
M Co : |
Captain Emil Edmonds |
|
18th Infantry
Regiment : |
Colonel George A. Smith, Jr. |
1 / 18th
: |
Lt. Colonel Henry G. Learnard, Jr. |
2 / 18th
: |
Lt. Colonel John Williamson |
F Co
: |
Captain Orin W. Rosenberg |
G Co
: |
Captain Gordon Jeffrey |
H Co
: |
Captain Robert E. Murphy |
3 / 18th
: |
Lt. Colonel Courtney P. Brown |
|
26th Infantry
Regiment : |
Colonel John F. R. Seitz |
1 / 26th
: |
Lt. Colonel Francis J. Murdock, Jr |
D Co : |
Captain Robert Bridges |
2 / 26th
: |
Lt. Colonel Derrill M. Daniel |
3 / 26th
: |
Lt. Colonel John T. Corley |
I Co : |
Captain Semanchyk |
K Co : |
Captain Kendall Moultrop (WIA 6 June) |
L Co : |
Captain Billings |
M Co : |
Captain Uffner |
|
1st Engineer
Combat Bn : |
Lt. Colonel William B. Gara |
C Co
: |
Captain Dave E. Stokley (WIA 9 June) |
|
|
299th Engineer
Combat Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Milton Jewett |
|
1st Division Artillery
: |
Brigadier General Clift Andrus |
5th FA Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Robert N. Tyson |
7th FA Bn : |
Lt. Colonel George W. Gibbs |
32nd FA Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Edward S. Bechtold |
33rd FA Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Walter J. Bryde |
C Battery : |
Captain Pelletier |
|
|
81st Chemical Mortar Bn
: |
Colonel Thomas H. James (WIA
6 June) |
A Co : |
Captain Moundres (KIA 6 June)
1st/Lt. James P. Panas |
D Co : |
Captain Gaffney (KIA 6 June)
Lt. Marshall |
|
|
56th Signal Bn : |
Major Ernest L. Smith |
Hq Co : |
Captain Robert H. Berg |
A Co : |
Captain Howard E. Porter |
C Co : |
Captain William D. Lyon |
|
|
1st Cavalry Reconnaissance
Troop : |
Captain William L. Blake |
1st Signal Co : |
|
701st Ord. Light Maintenance
Co : |
Captain Raymond C. Huntoon |
1st Quatermaster Co :
|
Captain John J. King |
1st Military police Platoon
: |
Major Thomas F. Lancer |
1st Medical Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Samuel Blechfeld |
|
ATTACHMENTS |
|
741st Tk Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Robert N. Skaggs |
Svc Co : |
Lt. Frank A. Klotz |
Med Co : |
Captain Alex Hochman |
A Co : |
Captain Cecil D. Thomas |
B Co : |
Captain James G. Thornton |
C Co : |
Captain Charles R. Young |
D Co : |
Captain John F. Sicks |
|
|
745th Tk Bn : |
Lt.. Colonel Wallace Nichols |
|
|
635th Tk Destroyer Bn
: |
Lt. Colonel Wint Smith |
|
111th FA Bn : |
Lt. Colonel Thornton L. Mullins |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
197th AAA AW Bn : |
|
Lt. Colonel Charles T. McEniry |
Med Det. : |
|
Captain Irving S. Roth |
A Battery : |
|
Captain William S. Heitz |
B Battery
: |
|
Captain Everett V. Peterson (KIA 6 June)
1st Lt. Knox W. Livingston |
C Battery : |
|
Captain William R. Olcott |
D Battery : |
|
Captain Thomas A. Chappelle |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
115th Regimental Combat
Team : |
Colonel Eugene N. Slappey |
|
|
116th Regimental Combat
Team : |
Colonel Charles D.W. Canham |
|
|
1 det, 29th Reconnaissance
Troop : |
|
1 det, 121st Engr Combat
Bn : |
|